FREE shipping for orders over $175*
Privacy & Security Policy

 


Smith & Caughey Limited ("Smith & Caughey's") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy & Security Policy (the "Policy") applies to the Smith & Caughey's website smithandcaugheys.co.nz and any associated websites that Smith & Caughey's establishes from time to time (together, the "Website") and governs data collection, storage and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.


Collection of your Personal Information


Smith & Caughey's collects and holds personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, home, work and postal address and/or telephone number. Smith & Caughey's also collects demographic information, such as your post code, age, gender and purchasing preferences. This information is collected when you visit the Website, register an account using the Website, place an order using the Website, save your information with Smith & Caughey's using the Website, contact Smith & Caughey's with a question or concern and/or participate in a promotion.


Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by Smith & Caughey's when you use the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by Smith & Caughey's for the operation of the Website and the services offered on the Website, to maintain the quality of the services offered on the Website, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.


If you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Smith & Caughey's public message boards or social media this information may be collected and used by others.


Smith & Caughey's encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, hold, use and share your information. Smith & Caughey's is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Website.


Use of your Personal Information


Smith & Caughey's collects and uses your personal information to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested (including processing and fulfilling any orders you place). Smith & Caughey's also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Smith & Caughey's (unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications), to notify you of important functionality changes to the Website and to help Smith & Caughey's remedy problems with, and improve, the Website design and Smith & Caughey's products and services generally. Smith & Caughey's may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.


You always have the choice not to receive promotional or other communications. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled "Promotional communications" below.


Smith & Caughey's does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or personal information of any of its customers to third parties. Smith & Caughey's may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you (unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications). In those cases, your unique, personally identifiable information (email, name, address and telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Smith & Caughey's may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, fulfil promotions or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Smith & Caughey's, and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.


Smith & Caughey Ltd Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Smith & Caughey Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Smith & Caughey Ltd; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Smith & Caughey Ltd, or the public.


Use of Cookies


The Smith & Caughey Ltd Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


The Website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise pages on the Website or register an account on the Website, a cookie helps Smith & Caughey's recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your billing addresses and shipping addresses. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Smith & Caughey's features that you customised.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.


Security of your Personal Information


In accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, Smith & Caughey's secures and protects the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
To help protect your details from unauthorised access Smith & Caughey's strongly recommends that, where you have registered an account on the Website, you log out each time you finish using the Website, particularly if you are doing so from a public or shared computer.

Promotional Communications


If you prefer not to receive promotional communications, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let Smith & Caughey's know by logging into your account using the Website and altering your communication preferences. You can also choose to opt out of email promotional communications by clicking "unsubscribe" in the body of the email.


Access to and correction of personal information

You are entitled to obtain confirmation from Smith & Caughey's as to what information Smith & Caughey's maintains about you and to have access to that information. You can also review and change certain personal information relating to your use of the Website (such as your contact information) by simply signing in to your account on the Website and editing your personal information in your profile. If you do not have an account on the Website but have disclosed personal information to Smith & Caughey's you can request changes to that personal information by contacting Smith & Caughey's via email at info@smithandcaugheys.co.nz


Changes to this Policy

Smith & Caughey's will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and changes to applicable legislation. Smith & Caughey's encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Smith & Caughey's is protecting your information.


Contact Information


As the agency responsible for the collection, storage and use of your personal information, Smith & Caughey's welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any comments or concerns regarding this Policy or if you believe that Smith & Caughey's has not adhered to this Policy, please contact Smith & Caughey's at 253-261 Queen Street, Auckland 1010 or via email at info@smithandcaugheys.co.nz. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and, if required, address your concern or remedy the problem.